Skip to main content

Texas All State Football Players

Congratulations to some of DFW's baseball players that made the All State Team. Nice job

2009 AP All-State Team: Up-and-down year still nets Scotty Young POY

12/17/2009
Last season, Denton Ryan QB Scotty Young came oh-so-close to snapping Graham Harrell's single-season passing touchdown record. With all the returning talent around him, it looked like 2009 was going to be his year. Young again fell short in 2009, but he still threw 44 touchdowns in the regular season, one of the highest totals in the state, and eventually took his team to the regional finals. We shouldn't judge quarterbacks through Harrell's lens -- Young's season was spectacular. It's as simple as that. And in somewhat of a coup, Mission's Rudy Lopez took the Defensive POY award. Although largely ignored outside of the Rio Grande Valley, Lopez was the top player on one of the best defenses in the area.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Scotty Young, Denton Ryan
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rudy Lopez, Mission

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
SCOTTY YOUNG, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 197-for-306 passing, 3,191 yards, 44 TDs, 7 INTs

RUNNING BACKS:
MALCOM BROWN, Schertz Steele, Jr. -- 1,787 yards, 30 TDs; 27-4A offensive MVP
LEROY DOBBINS, Montgomery, Sr. -- 2,191 yards, 19 TDs
JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Soph. -- 1,745 yards, 34 TDs; 19-399 receiving, 7 TDs

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHRIS HIPPS, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. -- 77-1,469 yards, 16 TDs; 96 points scored
MATT LIPKA, McKinney, Sr. -- 54-1,344 receiving, 22 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs

OFFENSIVE LINE:
CORBIN BOETTGER, Denison, Sr. -- Graded 98 percent, 4 pancakes/game, no sacks, team averaged more than 500 ypg
GARRETT GRAMLING, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed
BRYCE REDMAN, Longview, Sr. -- 80 Knockdowns, graded 90 percent
COLE UNDERWOOD, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 28 pancake blocks, 1 sack allowed for offense that averaged 515 ypg
DARYL WILLIAMS, Lake Dallas, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 38 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 438.8 ypg

KICKER:
KRAMER FYFE, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 11 FGs (long 54, 3 others over 42); 57-of-57 PATs

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
TAYLOR BIBLE, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 17 TFL, 5 sacks, 14 QB pressures, 2 fumbles caused
TY HOOK, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 80 tackles, 24 TFL, 11 sacks, 12 QB pressures
JAVIEL JOLLIFFE, EP Chapin, Sr. -- 126 tackles, 9 sacks
SHANE SOBNOSKY, Santa Fe, Sr. -- 103 tackles, 26 TFL, 12 sacks

LINEBACKERS:
RUDY LOPEZ, Mission, Sr. -- 172 tackles, 41 TFL, 19 sacks, 25 QB pressures, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered
JEREMY STALLWORTH, Carrollton Newman Smith, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 INTs (1 TD), 5 QB pressures, 1 blocked kick
JAKE WEDDLE, Frisco Liberty, Sr. -- 106 tackles (67 solo), 12 TFL, 8 fumbles caused, 3 INTs, 1.5 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered (1 TD)

BACKS:
ALONTE' DARDEN, Longview, Sr. -- 4 INTs, 15 pass breakups, 65 tackles, 2 fumbles recovered
RAMON FLOWERS, CC Flour Bluff, Sr. -- 7 INTs (2 returned for TDs), 57 tackles
JUSTIN GARCIA, Mission, Sr. -- 7 INTs (4 returned for TDs), 9 pass breakups; 55 tackles, 2 fumbles caused
GEOFF HOOKER, Sherman, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 3 INTs (1 TD), 3 fumbles caused, 12 pass breakups, 7 all-purpose TDs

PUNTER:
EDGAR SALCIDO, EP Del Valle, Sr. -- 45.7-yard average on 27 punts, 7 inside 20

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
James Franklin, Lake Dallas, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
D.J. Jones, Denison, Sr.; Cori Sanchez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Damion Willis, McKinney, Jr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Antonio Anderson, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Al Lasker, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Jaqwaylin Arps, Denison, Sr.; Matt Gibson, Dallas Highland Park, Sr.; Ian Kelso, Lake Travis, Sr.; Jonathon Molina, Big Spring, Jr.; Abraham Trejo, Weslaco East, Sr.

KICKER:
Shaun Rodriguez, Angleton, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Kedrick Dial, Sulphur Springs, Sr.; Corey Fletcher, Henderson, Jr.; Tony Hill, Dayton, Sr.; Cy Wilson, Aledo, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
Ernest Rodriguez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Matt Ritchey, Big Spring, Sr.; Ryan Simmons, Schertz Steele, Jr.

BACKS:
Trevonta Ebron, Dallas Jefferson, Jr.; Duke Hamilton, Jacksonville, Sr.; Rick Izaguirre, Mercedes, Sr.; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

PUNTER:
Jason Burford, EP Burges, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Francisco Brito, CC Flour Bluff; Beau Carpenter, Sulphur Springs; I'Raunce Ellis, Killeen; Logan Hoppenrath, FW Boswell; Colby Houston, Red Oak; Nate Leonard, McKinney; Duwayne Lewis, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Jordan Nichols, Wolfforth Frenship; Tevin Ratcliff, Longview; Catarino Salazar, Weslaco East; Matt Scott, Buda Hays; Chance Vernon, Gregory-Portland; Kenneth Walker, Montgomery; Davonte Wallace, EP Irvin; Cole Wehring, Rosenberg Terry; Austin Woods, Rockwall-Heath; Mason Y'Barbo, Sulphur Springs.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Jonathan Davis, Hereford; Saqwan Edwards, Manvel; Conner Floyd, Lake Travis; Carey Fortson, Longview; Michael Gilmore, La Marque; Josh Gold, Richardson Pearce; Blake Jumonville, Richardson Pearce; Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse; Jimmay Mundine, Denison; Terrell Reece, Brenham; Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan; Thaddeus Straughter, Big Spring.

QUARTERBACKS: Michael Brewer, Lake Travis; Madison Carter, Sherman; Albert Chavez, Mercedes; Michael Cummings, Killeen; Josh Dorman, Birdville; Darian Lazard, Pearland Dawson; Zach Lee, McKinney; Conner Moore, Canyon; Luke Woodley, Dallas Highland Park.

RUNNING BACKS: Monte Anderson, Big Spring; Ladarius Anthony, Kilgore; Willie Culpepper, SA Brackenridge; Andy Erickson, Lake Travis; Cody Evans, Corsicana; Caleb Harmon, Port Neches-Groves; Ty Hicks, Amarillo Palo Duro; Henry Josey, Angleton; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith; James Myles, Stephenville; Jaimaine Wilhite, Denton Guyer; Kenny Williams, Pflugerville Hendrickson.

KICKERS: Eric Hosek, Sherman.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Derrick Anderson, Big Spring; Keith Booker, Rosenberg Terry; Trevor Gillette, Lake Travis; C.J. Guerra, Rosenberg Terry; T.C. Jones, Angleton; Dwight Kennedy, Terrell; Charles Leslie, Sherman; Aaron Morrison, Denison; Jonathan Roberts, Lake Travis; Robert Satterfield, Denton Guyer; Matt Sealy, Dallas Highland Park; Bubba Vactor, Longview; T.R. Varnado, Stephenville; Jared Wesley, Canyon; Two Willis, Manvel.

LINEBACKERS: Royce Asi, Killeen; Beau Barnes, Friendswood; Derek Burk, Conroe Caney Creek; Quinton Crow, Lake Travis; Martin Davis, Corsicana; Charlie Foose, Dallas Highland Park; Jacoby Hale, Beaumont Central; Drew Hamilton, Lake Dallas; Danny Heiss, Aledo; Ryan Jackson, Angleton; Justin Jones, Jacksonville; Webster Jones, Angleton; Ian Lazarus, Lake Travis; Alex Martinez, Mission; Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin; Garrett Powell, Sherman; Brent Pulliam, Sherman; Gerald Richardson, Mansfield Legacy; Rush Seaver, Lampasas; Jocko Spataro, Sulphur Springs; Jaaron Staton, Dallas Conrad.

BACKS: Charlie Alva, EP Chapin; Landon Appling, El Campo; Triston Crook, Sulphur Springs; Dre Dunbar, Port Neches-Groves; Ciante Evans, Arlington Seguin; Jacob Garza, Mission Memorial; Jose Hernandez, EP Bowie; Jake Howeth, Dallas Highland Park; Dedrin Jones, Schertz Steele; Addison McGee, Longview; A.J. Perez, Alice; Cody Reeves, Denison; Aaron Reyna, Lampasas; Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs; Taylor Wrinkle, Lake Travis.

PUNTERS: Collin Bradley, Hallsville; Madison Carter, Sherman; Cesar Lozano, EP Chapin; Steven Maeweather, Houston Sharpstown.
Original Post
×
×
×
×