Skip to main content

I had a custom glove made for my kid.  Unfortunately I may have screwed up.  The glove is green w black laces.  No problem there.  But there is a little black at the thumb and pinky "wings".  So it has 2 colors.  And the piping is white.  Doh.

________________________________________________________________________________

I saw a MLB rule:

1.15
(a) The pitcher’s glove may not, exclusive of piping, be white, gray, nor, in the judgment of an umpire, distracting in any manner.
(b) No pitcher shall attach to his glove any foreign material of a color different from the glove.
(c) The umpire-in-chief shall cause a glove that violates Rules 1.15(a) or 1.15(b) to be removed from the game, either on his own initiative, at the recommendation of another umpire or upon complaint of the opposing manager that the umpire-in-chief agrees has merit.

_____________________________________________________________________________

So it shouldn't be a problem right?  But I don't want someone making it an issue in the middle of a game and distracting my kid.  Have you ever seen this come up in a HS game?  I could see a white or grey glove get called out but do you think piping would ever be challenged?  Should I just sharpie the white piping to be safe?

IMG_20210208_141945069_PORTRAIT

Attachments

Images (1)
  • IMG_20210208_141945069_PORTRAIT
Original Post

Replies sorted oldest to newest

It may depend on the rule set he is playing under.

MLB (unless they have changed it for this season) has:

3.07  Pitcher's Glove

  (a) The pitcher's glove may not, exclusive of piping, be white, gray, nor, in the judgment of an umpire, distracting in any manner. No fielder, regardless of position, may use a fielding glove that falls within a PANTONE® color set lighter than the current 14-series.

You can take a look at PANTONE 14-series colors here: https://www.hyatts.com/pantone...tches-14-xxxx-2.3304

It has some green on there.  I think the glove you pictured is darker than those, but you know - judgement call.

Realistically I can't see an umpire whipping out a Pantone chart on the field.

Distracting in any manner... again - judgement call.



NFHS has:

ART. 6

....The glove/mitt worn by the pitcher that includes the colors white and/or gray shall be removed from the game upon discovery by either team and/or umpire.



So, high school rules specify white or grey without making a distinction on piping/lettering.  I've never seen that be an issue, but it is technically a rule.

The green glove though - no high school rule against it.

Technically.

@Mike232FD posted:

Sadly, I think the more successful he is, the more coaches will complain.

This ^^ is exactly what will happen. I had a coach complain that some pitcher that was having success against his team was wearing an illegal glove - a first baseman's mitt... Nothing in the rules against it... In any case, prepare your son now and have the rule handy (although no umpire will read it from a parent or coach in a game), from 2020 NFHS rule 1-3-6 (HS does not play by MLB rules):

ART. 6 ... Gloves/mitts made of leather shall be worn by all fielders and not be altered to create an adhesive, sticky, and/or tacky surface. The glove/mitt worn by the catcher may be any size. The glove/mitt worn by the pitcher that includes the colors white and/or gray shall be removed from the game upon discovery by either team and/or umpire. The glove/mitt worn by all fielders except the catcher shall conform to the following maximum specifications (found in Diagram 4):

a. Height (measured from the bottom edge or heel straight up across the center of the palm to a line even with the highest point of the glove/mitt): 14 inches

b. Width of palm (measured from the bottom edge of the webbing farthest from the thumb in a horizontal line to the outside of the little finger edge of the glove/mitt): 8 inches

c. Webbing (measured across the top end or along any line parallel to the top): 5¾ inches

----

copy-pasta doesn't grab the picture, but "A" is opening to top of middle finger, "B" is from outside of edge of glove to where the webbing starts, and "C" is as it reads. No measurements taken across the thumb.

Another ounce of prevention for a coach is stating at the plate conference that although the glove is green, it meets the rules and has to since he also states all his players are legally equipped and using legal equipment; otherwise, he can be ejected. In that way he's "challenging" the other coach to say something now or keep his trap shut.

All that aside - nice looking glove as long as he's playing for a team with those colors!  When he joins the Team USA roster that glove will not match his Red, White, and Blue uniform ;-) [please take it as gentle ribbing to the USA on the far edge of the glove - no harm intended]

Add Reply

×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×