Tagged With "Rules"

Topic

Rules Question

bnicbball ·
In the bottom of an extra inning game when the visiting team was taking the field the shortstop waited for the pitch to come out holding the ball and standing on the mound. When the pitcher came out he was handed the ball but the ump told the coach...
Topic

D1 Recruiting Rule Changes

JeffnNYC ·
Anyone care to weigh in on the changes to D1 baseball recruiting that were adopted last week? Here's an overview of the proposals if you missed it: https://d1baseball.com/features/division-council-adopts-baseball-changes/ It's interesting to me that the article leads with the change to official visit policy. Tell me if I'm wrong, but coaches don't like this because they will end up having to spend more money to bring their recruiting targets to campus during their junior year whereas under...
Topic

New NFHS DH rule

CoachDoug ·
Here is the new DH rule from NFHS: The change to Rule 3-1-4 now allows the starting designated hitter to also be a starting defensive player. Utilizing this option, the player has two positions: defensive player and designated hitter. The team would begin the game with nine starters -- nine defensive players -- one of whom also assumes the role of the designated hitter. Myself and none of my coaches have ever had experience with the DH in this role. We are still having a problem seeing how...
Topic

D1 to Service Academy Transfer Rules

BK_Razorback ·
Will a player be required to sit a year if transferring from a D1 program to a service academy? I'm guessing this is an exception to that rule but unsure.
Topic

25% Rule

LetItGo ·
My apologies everyone if this has been addressed a million times before, but I can't seem to find a simple explanation of the 25% rule I have heard about. My son is a 2020 grad and received a verbal 20% offer from a D1. Does this mean the school should actually be offering 5% more???? And how is this percentage applied? Off of total cost to attend or final cost after financial aid is taken into consideration?
Reply

Re: D1 Recruiting Rule Changes

TPM ·
See topic "NCAA announce re fruiting rule changes" already in discussion.
Reply

Re: D1 Recruiting Rule Changes

JeffnNYC ·
Thanks, and sorry to have missed it.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

BBMomAZ ·
Congratulations on your son's offer! My understanding is that if it's an athletic scholarship, the minimum for D1 is 25% of total cost of attendance (tuition, fees, books, room, and board).
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Yes, 25% (of tuition, room, board, fees, and books) is the minimum and I can't think of a reason that the D1 coach would tell you 20%. I believe that D1 schools have the option of including personal expenses (transportation, meals, etc) in the total athletic scholarship number, which amounts to something like $3,000/yr. Below is a pretty thorough discussion on scholarship dollars. https://community.hsbaseballwe...25#35225222602586925
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Qhead ·
It's a 25% minimum IF the program is fully funded. That is the rub - many DI programs aren't fully funded and often it is not public information how many baseball scholarships a particular program has. Most State universaries are fully funded, but not privates by any stretch - for the privates, it can depend on . I'm let more knowledgeable folks weigh in...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

nycdad ·
I have a question about room & board. In two instances so far an RC has told my son that they couldn't cover room & board or room & board wasn't part of the calculation. Is this just a matter of semantics if in each case the dollar amount was 25% or more of the total cost (tuition, room & board, books)?
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Iowamom23 ·
I think the 25% minimum holds whether the program is fully funded or not. If a program is not fully funded, it will offer fewer than 11.7 scholarships (for instance, instead of spreading 11.7 scholarships out, with a minimum of 25% they would spread out 8 scholarships with a minimum of 25%. Interesting question on room and board. We were never told that, just that school would cover tuition, which came out to a little over 25%.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Probably just semantics. Some coaches will say the opposite... "full scholarship"... when they're really talking about covering full tuition. Minimum is still 25%, regardless of how many scholarships are funded.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

2019Dad ·
The 25% is a hard and fast rule. If the program isn't fully funded, that doesn't mean the coach can offer 10% or 20%. One school my son talked with was funded to 4.8 scholarships, total -- still, the offer must be at least 25% to an incoming student. Here is the NCAA rule: 15.5.4 Baseball Limitations. There shall be an annual limit of 11.7 on the value of financial aid awards (equivalencies) to counters and an annual limit of 27 on the total number of counters in baseball at each...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

LetItGo ·
Okay, I was mistaken...they offered 20k, not 20%. So, help me out here...the school's total cost of attendance is 75K (ouch). You take 20k off of that = 55k. I do the Net Price Calculator and let's say it says I have to pay 25K. I then apply for financial aid and hope for the best? Is that how this works?
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Better than that. If NPC says you will likely owe 25K, and his baseball scholarship is 20K, you will owe 5K for the year. That's assuming that the coach was specifically referring to a 20K athletic scholarship, and not some other type of aid. If your son is serious about this school, you should run the NPC then schedule time to talk details with the coach and with Financial Aid. The NPC is just an estimate.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

LetItGo ·
Seriously???? I didn't realize that! That is great news then!
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

BBMomAZ ·
I'm not sure this is how it works at all schools. My son was informed by one school he was talking to that need-based financial aid (loan free) and an athletic scholarship could not be combined. So I would clarify with the school.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

2019Dad ·
Correct. It's one or the other. Academic scholarships and athletic scholarships, however, can be combined, per this NCAA rule: 15.5.3.2.4.1 Academic Honor Awards -- Based on High School Record. Academic honor awards that are part of an institution’s normal arrangements for academic scholarships, based solely on the recipient’s high school record and awarded independently of athletics interests and in amounts consistent with the pattern of all such awards made by the institution, are exempt...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

2019Dad ·
Rick at Informed Athlete explains it here: https://informedathlete.com/at...inancial-aid-issues/
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Yes thanks, I neglected the equivalency part of this. Big miss on my part. LetItGo, this is why you really need to get details from the school. The main issue is that the need-based aid will likely count against the baseball team's 11.7 limit. So if the school is fully funded for baseball, they can't "stack" the two scholarships for your son without going over the limit. However, if they don't fully fund baseball, they might have room for the need-based aid. You're really going to have to...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

CTbballDad ·
Don't guess. You should be able to get the financial aide department involved and they can give you a view of the whole package, before you commit. Call the financial aid office and let the coach know you are before you want to say yes. The FA office would then reach out to the coach send you the details in writing. Regardless, congratulations to you and your son.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

24fan ·
My son's school made their offer on paper, which I assume originated in the financial dept, it was broken down line item by item into a bottom line number, pre any kind of financial aid that he could possibly qualify for. I much appreciated the straightforward approach and lack of confusion vs the clear as mud approach others were. If there's no bottom line number on the offer, by all means contact the financial dept so that they can work with the coach to get it in writing.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

PABaseball ·
I've heard of D2 and JUCO offers in dollar figures but never a D1 offer. Every offer I have ever heard was given in percentages. I know the way the schools break it up varies; tuition + room+meals, tuition and books, flat out tuition, etc, but make sure what you know what you're getting into. An unexpected 13k room and board fee is never fun. I know the kids are supposed to be the ones interacting with the coaches and asking the questions, but when it comes to financial stuff you should...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

keewart ·
Not true. Son's D1 scholly was given in dollar amounts (easier for the coach, he said). This came to sort of bite us in the rear when tuition rose in the two years from offer to receiving the bill. You want a percentage, per the reason the above.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

keewart ·
For us, the scholarship amount came off the bill. Tuition + room + board + fees - less scholarship.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

LetItGo ·
You all have made some great, great points! Thank you so, so much. Not to be greedy, but has anyone compiled a list of questions to ask the coach about the scholarship offered? Because it certainly sounds like the next step for me. And yes, one of my questions was if it is okay for Mom to talk to the coach about all this. Sounds like it may be time.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Qhead ·
Sorry for wrong info re: DI 25% rule - it applies even if the program is not fully funded. In DII baseball the athletic scholarships can be cut up however the coach desires. Good luck and yes it is appropriate for a parent to discuss athletic and financial aid with the coach.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

cabbagedad ·
Completely OK for the person/s responsible for paying to be directly involved in the conversation clarifying what/how much will be paid !! This is the #1 line item where parents can and should chime in.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

nycdad ·
Just to clarify; regardless of whether amount is communicated in percentage or dollars, the calculation is based on COA (tuition, R&B, AND books) and not just tuition correct?
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

LetItGo ·
That is my understanding NYCDAD. Also, this is a great resource another baseball mom referred me to: https://keepplayingbaseball.or...seball-scholarships/
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Yes, tuition+room+board+books+fees. Percentage really comes into play with regard to the 25% minimum. They have to offer a baseball player at least 25% of that number. For public schools, obviously the in-state number would be less than the out-of-state number.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

SSBuckeye ·
My son's D1 offer was also given in terms of a dollar amount, not a percentage.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

PABaseball ·
The actual NLI is written out as a percentage. Somewhat surprising that coaches are offering dollar amounts. Maybe they only have 200k to work with and thats how they are splitting it up
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

ABSORBER ·
Schools offer $ as opposed to % because cost of attendance (COA) changes (increases). They have to report % to NCAA. And let's assume they promise you that dollar amount for all four years. The % of COA will decrease for the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th years due to COA increases. That leave more % for incoming players for those other three years. And perhaps they only offer it for one year. Then I would imagine the coach would offer the same number in subsequent years (unless he lowers the amount or...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

SSBuckeye ·
I think this is a big part of it. In my son's case, the school was combining academic dollars and athletic dollars, so it seemed logical to come out as a dollar figure, but it also benefits the school for the reasons you mention. We just factored that in to the decision.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

nycdad ·
Offers son has received have been in dollar amount as well. So yes, that meant the % was coming down each year.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

PABaseball ·
Unless you go to a P5. The percentage cannot decrease for the 4/5 years you're there so even if COA goes up the dollar value of the percentage will increase as well.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

MidAtlanticDad ·
Unless that percent is exactly 25% for the first year, in which case they will have to increase the dollars to keep him at 25%.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

baseballhs ·
We had a conference call with our son and the coach regarding offers. The coaches asked for it and we appreciated it. Good time to ask questions and get a real understanding of the offer.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

StrainedOblique ·
Per the NCAA 2015 less than 15% of the 300 D1 baseball programs are fully funded. With fully funded being 11.5 scholarships, most are around 7 . Some close to 9. But most schools are NOT fully funded
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Iowamom23 ·
Isn’t it 11.7?
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Buckeye 2015 ·
If a school has "guaranteed" academic money, meaning you get it based on your HS grades/test scores. Son's offer when the coach called was $5,000 for baseball, $5,000 for academic. The cost of attendance was $20k, so he was at 25% for baseball. If I remember right, his NLI did list his offer at $5,000....not as a percentage.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Smitty28 ·
Yes, 11.7. It stems from a reduction made in the 90s, when D1 reduced the number of baseball scholarships by 10%, from 13 to 11.7.
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

2019Dad ·
I think the numbers are a little better than what is being discussed here. From the ABCA, the average number of scholarships is 10.58 -- half the programs have maximum 11.7 and the other half average about 9.5 scholarships. FWIW: https://d1baseball.com/news/ab...mer-2019-hot-topics/ Excerpts: "First, some data provided by the ABCA: Total Division I baseball programs in 2018: 297 Limit of scholarship equivalencies: 11.7 Number of programs offering 11.7 scholarships: 149 (50 percent) Average...
Reply

Re: 25% Rule

Go44dad ·
Keep in mind a school has two scholarship budgets for baseball. One is the equivalents reported to the NCAA that sum up to no more than 11.7. The other is a dollar budget given to them by the University. The point here is a D1 in the Southland conference like Abilene Christian may fund the full 11.7 but not have the dollar budget for out of state players, while University of Texas doesn't worry about the dollar amount of the scholarship, just the equivalent reported to the NCAA overlords.
Reply

Re: New NFHS DH rule

2020txcatch ·
Simplest example I can see is that you have a pitcher who is also a top hitter. He reaches pitch count limit or becomes ineffective, he can be replaced as pitcher while still being the DH. Works the same at any other position. Whoever is designated as the DH (while also playing a defensive position, which is not required), can be replaced at either DH or defensive position by another player. Dinger Doug is your shortstop/dh for the night. Makes 5 errors in first four innings but is killing...
Reply

Re: New NFHS DH rule

JohnF ·
FL has a P/DH which is essentially what 2020TXCATCH describes. The one caveat is once the P/DH comes out of the game as a P and assumes the DH role, he cannot reenter the game defensively. You have to decide before the game that you want to use a P/DH and cannot use a DH for someone else. https://www.fhsaa.org/sites/de...ode-3257/dh_rule.pdf Unlike the scenario above where the SS is playing like Ozzie, but swinging like Harriet you cannot decide in the 6th inning you want that position to be...
Reply

Re: New NFHS DH rule

NewUmpire ·
Gotta ask ... how does that impact the re-entry rules? Using the previous example... If Dinger Doug is replaced at SS but remains the DH ... then is substituted as the DH in the 5th... is he eligible to reenter as DH? A case can be made that answer is NO since he was already substituted for once at SS. That moving to DH was his reentry. Will be interesting how this is presented at interp meetings.
Reply

Re: New NFHS DH rule

JohnF ·
Why would you designate a ?/DH and then at some point in time replace the DH? Is the replacement a better hitter? I think the answer becomes "just like" replacing a DH in the lineup normally, but you definitely have a point. Still the rule indicates a player has 2 positions at one time. The ? is a player/position to be named later, while the DH is the same. Normally, if you had DH for 4, then in the 3rd substituted using DH2, the DH still has eligibility to return (as would 4). With the P/DH...
 
Post
.
×
×
×
×